Privacy

We respect your privacy

Please take a few minutes to read our privacy policy below.

This privacy policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use the membership services of Mandala Yoga Ireland or when you visit our website. The policy also explains the specific ways we use your personal information.

 

Who we are

Mandala Yoga Ireland is a registered partnership established in April 2018.

The partnership runs yoga classes and workshops. We host daily yoga classes across Dublin. Our mid-week Monday to Friday classes are held in Irish Town Stadiumin RingsendOn Saturday mornings we are in YMCA in Sandymount. On Sundays we are in pop up mode. We can be found in a number of locations across Dublin! Check out our weekly schedule here.

Partnership Registration Number: 617781

Partners: Amy O’Brien, Gráinne Noonan and Susan Ní Dhubhlaoich.


Registered address: Mandala Yoga Ireland, 86 The Northumberlands, Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2

Eircode: D02 ED79

What data we capture

Mandala Yoga Ireland and its representatives are the ‘Data Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you for membership management, marketing or promotional purposes. Personal information provided by you and then retained by us in either paper or via electronic means includes:

  • Your first name and surname (mandatory)
  • Your email address (mandatory)
  • Your mobile number (IF provided by you)
  • Your correspondence address (IF provided by you)
  • Notification of an injury or illness (IF provided by you)
  • For the specific purpose of managing your membership/ subscription with us we also maintain a record of 
  • Your historic attendance at our classes, events or workshops
  • Current packs/memberships – detailsabout dates, packs and expiry dates
  • Details of packs purchased in the past
  • All previous purchases or activities associated with the services we offer.

 

Other content 

On occasion we may record yoga classes or take pictures of ‘live’ classes for use on our website and/or social media channels. Where any video/picture content would identify you personally (via facial recognition) we will first ask your consent. Should we ever post or include something on our website or on social media inadvertently without your consent then please contact us immediately and we will rectify this

When you choose to ‘like’ or ‘follow’ Mandala Yoga via any of our social media channels (Facebook / Instagram / Twitter / Linked In) we accept this as your consent to have your name or picture included and request that you proactively manage your own privacy settings in these public channels.  Should we ever post or include something on our social media channels that inadvertently you are not happy with please contact us immediately via info@mandalayoga.ie and we will attempt to rectify this

Why we need your data
We need to know and keep some basic personal data about you to provide you with ongoing membership services and facilitate your attendance at our classes, workshops or events. We will not collect or retain any superfluous personal data that we do not need.

We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our classes and maintaining a record of attendance.

We collect and store information you submit to us about classes (and locations). We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a reservation in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

What we do with your data
All the personal data we manage is processed solely and exclusively by authorised personnel from Mandala Yoga Ireland (including our approved team of instructors) in the Republic of Ireland where it is captured. 

We use the following third party providers to help run our business:

Mail Chimp is our email marketing automation tool. When you subscribe to our mailing list or sign up as a member your email address and name (and any other details you choose to provide us with) are transferred to Mail Chimp for processing in accordance with Mailchimp privacy and terms and conditions.

We use Punchpass as our membership management system software. When you register as a Mandala member your email address and name (and any other details you choose to provide  are transferred to Punchpass for processing in accordance with Punchpass terms and conditions and privacy. 

We accept card payments securely online via Stripe. We do not see or retain ANY of your card information. It is our policy to issue you with a receipt for every transaction. You will also receive a confirmation of any payments via Stripe. View their privacy policy here.

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your personal information is located on servers located within the European Union and Republic of Ireland.  No third parties can have access to your personal data. 

How we secure your data

We have  Data Protection guidelines in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We take every reasonable and appropriate measure to protect your personal Information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. In the unlikely event of a data breach we will notify you as soon as possible and indicate any steps we have taken to remedy the situation and steps we advise you to take.

How long we keep your data
Your personal information – such as name and email address –  which we use for marketing and membership communication purposes, will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive any more communications from us.  You can unsubscribe from us at any point by contacting us via  info@mandalayoga.ie

In the case of membership/card purchases, we hold basic transaction history for six years to comply with revenue reporting requirements.

Marketing Consent

From time to time we would like to use your name and email address to inform you of future offers and similar events. (This information is not shared with third parties.) You can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. 

If you have not already subscribed to our mailing list and this is something you’d like to do you can do so here.

Your rights
If at any point you believe the information we hold on record for you is incorrect or excessive, you can request to see this information and have it either corrected or deleted. (This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.)

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, contact us immediately to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies & Tracking

Specifically in relation to the operation of our Mandala Yoga Ireland website (www.mandalayoga.ie) our site will not identify you personally as a user of the site other than via any information you choose to volunteer – for example if you were to comment on our blog. 

However, we may use various technologies to collect and store information about when you use our website.

This may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website. For example we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service that uses cookies to help improve a customer’s browsing experience. Google Analytics counts the number of people that visit and analyses how visitors use our website. Tracking is used to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our customer base as a whole.

You can control the use of cookies at your individual browser level.  If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising and are located in the European Union click here . (Please note you might continue to receive generic ads.)  As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable some or all of the cookies on this site. If you wish to do so, please follow the instructions on how to delete cookies. To learn more about cookies go to AboutCookies.org

We use Google services to generate maps for you. Auto completion may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

Data protection Officer

If you wish to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold for you, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please email info@mandalayoga.ie

Alternatively you can also use our postal address:  FAO: Data Protection Officer: Mandala Yoga Ireland, 86 The Northumberlands, Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. (The most recent version is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this page.)  All updates and amendments are effective immediately. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Your continued use of our website and membership system signifies your continuing agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy updated 22nd December 2018